The endangered Guatemalan Black Howler (Alouatta pigra) (sometimes called the Yucatan Howler or Yucatan Black Howler) is one of multiple species of howler monkey, that is what is known as a ‘New World’ monkey. Its scope is throughout the Yucatan Peninsula, and includes the areas of Mexico, Belize, and of course Guatemala. The Guatemalan Black Howler prefers to live in true lush areas, mostly sticking to all types of rain forests such as the semi-deciduous, lowland and evergreen. Of its cousins and relatives, the Guatemalan Black Howler is the largest, and is further one of the largest ‘New World’ monkeys (which include marmosets, owl monkeys, sakis, spider, and woolly monkeys). It weighs in at 25 lbs on average in males (11-12 kg) and 14 lbs for the females (6-7 kg). Their fur is usually black and their tails are true long, and prehensile (meaning it can grab and be used to hang from branches with). They further have specialized teeth for their diet of mostly leaves, along with the males possessing a larger hyoid bone located near the vocal chords, that enables their loud calls.
The Guatemalan Black is a diurnal howler, that means it is active concurrently the day and it sleeps at night, as well as being arboreal, meaning it dwells in the trees best of its life. They are a social species that lives in groups up to ten members strong, that helps in alerting, foraging, and general upkeep over grooming. Some groups can be as large as sixteen, although larger groups are plausible, however at these sizes it is unlikely to function as well as a smaller group. Their diets consist of mostly leaves, and fruits, however they will snack on a flower in this place and there and their favorite tree of all is the breadnut, that provides best food concurrently a few seasons.
Not a specifically active species, the Guatemalan Black Howler would rather lounge about concurrently the day; eating takes up a quarter of the day although moving locations for eating consists of only about a tenth of their daily activity. The rest of the day is devoted to socializing and grooming, with a few other random antics. Females are long-established enough to have offspring by four years of age, although males may take up to eight years to reach maturity, and their complete life-spans are an average of twenty years.
The Guatemalan Black Howler’s binomial name (its species and genus) is Alouatta pigra, the Alouatta’s as a genus make up best of the Howler Monkeys, that are the largest of the New World Monkeys with but a few possible exceptions. Alouatta is home to all of the howler monkeys (ten species and ten subspecies), and belongs to the subfamily Alouattinae. Alouattinae belongs to the people Atelidae that is one of the four families of New World Monkeys; this includes the howler monkeys, along with spider monkeys, woolly monkeys, wooly spider monkeys, and Yellow-tailed Woolly Monkeys. Atelidae belongs to the Parvorder Platyrrhini, that contains all New World Monkeys, and includes Marmosets and Muriquis. Platyrrhini belongs to the infraorder Simiiformes, or ‘higher primates’, and this includes all New World and Old World monkeys from South America and Africa, and includes gibbons, fantastic apes, and the people Hominidae of that we are members. Simiiformes belongs to the Suborder Haplorrhini, otherwise called dry-nosed primates; this includes all of the higher primates as well as Tarsiers. Haplorrhini belongs to the Order Primates, that is all related apes, monkeys, lorids, galagos, lemurs and human ancestors. Primates are in the class of Mammalia of the phylum Chordata in the Kingdom of Animalia.
The Guatemalan Black Howler is sympatric with an additional species, the Mantled Howler. Sympatric means that they share the same niche and territory, and encounter each other in the wild, they are further closely related.
The Guatemalan Black Howler is an Endangered Species, and is close to being classified as Critically Endangered if nothing is done to curb the defeat of the species. In the next 30 years the IUCN expects to see a population defeat of over 60%, making this species on the more endangered alive today. Major threats are habitat loss, poaching, and capture for use as ‘pets’.